HOW TO ESCAPE THE 501(C)(3) IRS TRAP FOR KEEPING CHURCHES UNDER GOVERNMENT CONTROL
[…] 26 US Code Section 508(a,c)(1)(A) is a little known IRS code section that has been the law of the land since the 1960s — so well hidden-in-plain-sight and NEVER mentioned by the IRS itself, that even Christian lawyers have not realized its availability as a MANDATORY CHURCH EXEMPTION to 26 US 501(c)(3) registration for those who invoke it.

26 US Code Section 508(a,c)(1)(A) reads in pertinent part:

“Special rules with respect to section 501(c)(3) organizations:

(a) New organizations must notify Secretary that they are applying for recognition of section 501(c)(3) status. — Except as provided in subsection (c)… (c) Exceptions. — (1) Mandatory exceptions. — Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to — (A) churches, their integrated auxiliaries, and conventions or associations of churches.”

Presumably, any church at any time can escape the clutches of the IRS and all of its restrictions that are designed for regular non-profit organizations by amending its organizational documents at the state level to specifically invoke this law.